Current News

Rescission of Precautionary Boil Water for the 5 Block of Commander Drive

Wednesday September 21st, 2022 8:43 AM

Peoples Water Service has rescinded/canceled the Precautionary Boil Water Notice previously issued on September 16, 2022 for the 5 Block of Commander Drive. We have completed the required water quality testing and received confirmation of those water samples tested indicated no presence of harmful bacteria. If you have any additional questions, please contact us at (850) 455-8552

Issuance of Precautionary Boil Water Notice for the 5 Block of Commander Rd.

Friday September 16th, 2022 1:29 PM

On September 16, 2022, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice (PBWN) has been issued for some of Peoples Water Service Company customers. The PBWN affected area is located at the 5 Block of Commander Rd, and these customers and/or properties were notified by an informational door hanger. The PBWN advisory shall remain in effect until September 20, 2022 and/or until the completion of satisfactory water samples.  For more information about a PBWN, please review our website tab "Report a Leak". If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us at (850) 455-8552.

Rescission of Precautionary Boil Water for 4 thru 21 Block of Flynn Drive

Monday September 12th, 2022 8:29 AM

Peoples Water Service has rescinded/canceled the Precautionary Boil Water Notice previously issued on September 6, 2022 for the 4 thru 21 Block of Flynn Drive. We have completed the required water quality testing and received confirmation of those water samples tested indicated no presence of harmful bacteria. If you have any additional questions, please contact us at (850) 455-8552

US Navy investigating PFOA and PFOS near Corry Station

Thank you for visiting our website. Please click here    Drinking Water (navy.mil) or visit https://www.navfac.navy.mil/Business-Lines/Environmental/Products-and-Services/Environmental-Restoration/Southeast/Corry-Station-CID/Drinking-Water/ to learn more about the perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) and perfluoroctane sulfonate (PFOS) investigation.

Florida Low-Income Household Water Assistance Program

The Low-Income Household Water Assistance Program (LIHWAP) is a federally funded program that helps income-qualified families with water and wastewater costs. LIHWAP will provide much-needed relief to low-income families that spend a high proportion of their household income on water utility services. The primary goal of LIHWAP is to retain continuity of water services to low-income households in Florida with an emphasis on prevention of disconnection and restoration of water services to households whose water services were previously disconnected.  This will be available for past, present, and prepayment. 

For more information call LIHWAP at (850) 717-8456 or click here Florida Low-Income Household Water Assistance Program - FloridaJobs.org